Bing Anee Festival – promoting peace between cultures

A vibrant Inter-cultural Arts Festival in celebration of diversity

Bin anee copr image

 

Saturday 17 and Sunday 18 August, 10am – 5pm

Mid-August is full of festival spirit with over 50 events taking place: two days, in three Yurts and a Romany Wagon, as well as in and around the theatre.

Join, Maori Cultural and Spiritual leader Pouroto Ngaropo, in ceremonies, workshops and talks, along with Flamenco, Hip Hop and Polynesian dance workshops, FREE crafts, including Flower- and basket-making, Woodturning, Stencilling. PLUS workshops, storytelling, fortune-telling, Persian Poetry, and more. See the full programme below.

ALL EVENTS ARE FREE: no booking required except the following:

Sunday 18 August – Auditorium
12 – 1pm Hip Hop Dance performance and Folk Concert: £5 per ticket
Toby Gorniak – Polish Romani hip-hop dancer and founder of Street Factory Studios, and Elena Piras (Sardinian folk-singer) and Thomas McCarthy (Irish Traveller, Ireland’s Singer of the Year 2018) in concert.

Sunday 18 August – Douglas Pavilion

FREE Booking needed for limited capacity only:

10:15 – 10:55 Music and Movement with Isaac Blake
11:10 – 11:50 Card-Making and Stencilling with Isaac Blake

FULL PROGRAMME

Day 1: Saturday, 17 August

In Large Yurt 10:00 – 11:40:
10am
– Welcome & Introduction-  Isabella Mcphee

10.05am – Opening Ceremony with Haka – Pouroto Ngaropo, Ngati Awa, Maori Cultural and Spiritual Leader

Talks:
10.20 am
– The Evolution of Contemporary Gypsy Art – Dr. Daniel Baker

10.35 am – Gypsy Maker Project- Isaac Blake

10.50 am – Taamoko/Maori Tattooing as an Art Form – Pouroto Ngaropo

11.05 am – From Nomad to Ipad – Richard O’Neill –

11.20 – 11.40amCOFFEE BREAK!

11:40am – 12:25pm Waiata (Song), Maori Poi and Polynesian Dance with Pouroto Ngaropo and Lucy Ngariki Green

12:25 – 1:10pm Singing workshop with Elena Piras and Thomas McCarthy

1:15 – 2:00pm Hip-hop Dance Workshop with Toby and Jo Gorniak, Street Factory, CIC

2:00 -3:00pm LUNCH BREAK!

3:00 – 4:00pm Flamenco Music and Dance Workshop with Gonzalo Montaño Peña and Rosa-maría Cisneros

4:00 – 4:45 Hip-hop Dance Workshop with Toby and Jo Gorniak, Street Factory, CIC

4:45 – 5:00 Pouroto plays out the day on Maori koauau instrument

Workshops from 11:40 am – 4:45pm:

In Craft Tent (Middle-sized Yurt):-

11:40 am – 12:25pm Flower-making from 2 different perspectives (Modern & Traditional) and reproduction of miniature Benders – Kathy McGuigan & Daniel Baker

12:25 – 1:10pm – Wreath-making and Gypsy Basket making demonstration with Donna Spowart alongside Ruth Thompson

1:15 – 2:00pm – Wood turning with Timmo Thompson

2:00 -3:00 – LUNCH

3:00 – 4:00pm – Basket making and wood-turning with Ruth and Timmo Thompson

4:00 -4:45pm – Wreath making with Donna Spowart and flower-making/miniature

model Benders with Kathy McGuigan and Daniel Baker

In the ‘Pasifika Tent’ (Small Yurt):

12:25 – 1:10pm Stencilling, card-making with Isaac Blake

1:15 – 2:00pm Peg-making with Richard O’Neill

2:00 – 3:00pm LUNCH BREAK

3:00 – 4:00pm Flax flowers, Puti Puti, with Lucy Ngariki Green, Persian poetry with

Ebrahim Shah Mohammadi

4:00 – 4:45pm Pasifika Pleasures, Sharing our Treasures:

Koha – The Art of Generous Gifting, with RAJPOT Honorary International                     President, Christine E. Bowker Wilson

Also, on view: examples of peg dolls and felt dolls

Main Theatre:-

Mezzanine – above Café Bar:

10:20 -11:40pm  Flamenco Dresses: Tours of Traditional Flamenco Costumes (4 x 20 mins) with Rosa-maría Cisneros;

Wagon:

11.:40 am – 1:10pm DUKKERING/ FORTUNE-TELLING (Crystal Ball, Tarot, Palmistry, Gypsy Cards) with Award-Winning Dukkerer, Lee Petulengro, from Wales (www.gypsy-lee.com)

2:00 – 5:00pm DUKKERING/FORTUNE-TELLING (Crystal Ball, Tarot, Palmistry, Gypsy Cards) inside with Award-Winning Dukkerer, Lee Petulengro, from Wales (www.gypsy-lee.com);

3:00-4:00pm Hands-on talk on Wagon-making with Tom Riley outside.

N.B.: Filming of the event will be recorded by film-maker Gary Liddle, Triplet Media.

 

Day 2: Sunday, 18 August

In the Large Yurt:

Talks:
10am Coffee and Welcome.

10.15am – History of Flamenco Dance as an Art Form with Rosa-Maria

10.30am – Musicology of Flamenco as an Art Form with Gonzalo

10.45am – The Rise of Street Factory CIC and Romani hip-hop with Toby and Jo

11am The Art of Gypsy Wagon – making with Tom Riley.

11.15 – 11.40am – COFFEE BREAK!

2:00 – 3:00pm Waiata (Song), Maori Poi and Polynesian Dance Workshop with

Pouroto Ngaropo and Lucy Ngariki Green

3:00 – 4:00pm Flamenco Dance Workshop with Rosa-maría

Cisneros and Gonzalo Montaño Peña

4:00 – 4:45pm Hip-hop Dance Workshop with Toby and Jo Gorniak,

Street Factory, CIC

4:45 – 5:00pm Closing Performance – Thanks from Isabella and Pouroto, who invite you to end the Festival with a ‘Waiata’

 

In the Auditorium- TICKETED EVENT £5

12:00 – 1:00pm Performances from musicians Elena Piras and Thomas McCarthy and Hip-hop Dance with Street Factory CIC

N.B This event is ticketed. Please purchase tickets from the Pitlochry Festival Theatre Box Office by phone on 01796 484626 or online PitlochryFestivalTheatre.com

Workshops In Craft Tent (Middle-sized Yurt)

11:15am -12:00pm Flower-making and Benders with Kathy McGuigan and Daniel

Baker

2:00 – 3:00pm – Wreath-making and Gypsy Basket–making demonstration with Donna Spowart alongside Ruth Thompson

3:00 – 4:00pm – Wood-turning with Timmo Thompson and Basket-Making with

Ruth Thompson

4:00 -4:45pm – Flower-making and benders with Kathy and Daniel

 

In the ‘Pasifika Tent’ (Small Yurt):

10:15 – 11:00am Peg-making with Richard O’Neill

11:15am – 12:00pm Flax flowers, Puti Puti, with Lucy Ngariki Green;

1:00 – 2:00 pm: LUNCH         

2:00 – 3:00pm   Pasifika Pleasures, Sharing our Treasures:

Koha – The Art of Generous Gifting, with

RAJPOT Honorary International President, Christine Bowker Wilson

3:00 – 4:00pm Persian poetry with Ebrahim Shah Mohammadi

 

In the Douglas Pavilion- TICKETED EVENT for limited numbers only

10:15 – 10:55am Music and movement with Isaac Blake.

11:10 – 11:50am Card-making and stencilling with Isaac Blake

N.B This event is FREE but ticketed. Please reserve tickets from the Pitlochry Festival Theatre Box Office by phone on 01796 484626 or online PitlochryFestivalTheatre.com

In the River Room

2:00 -3:00pm Singing workshop with Elena Piras and Thomas McCarthy

3:00 – 4:00pm Story-telling based on children’s books by Richard O’Neill

4:00 – 4:45pm Workshop for adults: How to write a children’s book

WAGON :

11:30am – 1:30pm DUKKERING/FORTUNE-TELLING with Award-Winning Psychic, Lee Petulengro, from Wales (www.gypsy-lee.com)

2:15 – 5:00pm DUKKERING/FORTUNE-TELLING with Lee Petulengro from Wales (www.gypsy-lee.com)

3:00 – 4:00pm Hands-on talk on wagon-making with Tom Riley

 

N.B: Filming of the event will be recorded by Gary Liddle, Triplet Media.